Rules And Regulations Committees

The Academy has five English-language Rules And Regulations Committees, each comprised of Canada’s screen-industry experts: Film, Television, Digital Media and News & Sports. The Rules And Regulations Committees provide essential input, support and advice to the Academy Board regarding the Canadian Screen Awards. The following are the 2015 - 2016 Governance Committees.

Film Rules And Regulations Committees

Jonathan Ahee - President, NABET
Tom Alexander - Director, Theatrical Releasing, Mongrel Media
Louis Calabro - Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Laurie Channer - Director of Industrial Relations, WGC
Luc Déry - Producer & President, micro_scope
Ferne Downey - President, ACTRA
Beth Janson - Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Marin Katz - Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Patrice Lachance - Executive Director, Academy Québec Bureau
Robert Lantos - Producer & Owner, Serendipity Point Films
Robin Mirsky - Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Julia Neville - International Representative, IATSE
Marc Séguin - Senior Vice-President, Policy, CMPA
Magali Simard - Manager, Film Programmes & Programmer, TIFF
Mark Slone - Executive Vice-President, Theatrical Distribution, eOne Films
Robin Smith - President, KinoSmith & CEO, Blue Ice Docs
Warren Sonoda - Directors Caucus Representative, DGC
Kevin Tierney - President, Producer & Writer, Park Ex Pictures

Documentary Rules And Regulations Committees

Jennifer Baichwal - Filmmaker, Mercury Films
Ed Barreveld - Producer & CEO, Storyline Entertainment
Louis Calabro - Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Caroline Christie - Documentary Editor
Nick de Pencier - Filmmaker & DOP, Mercury Films
Beth Janson - Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Marin Katz - Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Chris McDonald - President, Hot Docs
Michael McNamara - Filmmaker, Markham Street Films
Robin Mirsky - Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Robin Smith  - President, KinoSmith & CEO, Blue Ice Docs

Television Rules And Regulations Committees

Jonathan Ahee - President, NABET
Mike Bickerton - Senior Producer, Insight Productions
Jeremy Boxen - Writer, WGC
Louis Calabro - Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Judy Chun - Legal Consultant, Canada Media Fund
Jennifer Dettman - Executive Director, Unscripted Content, CBC
Marcia Douglas - Director, Business Affairs and Digital Initiatives at Canadian Media Producers Association (CMPA)
Ferne Downey - President, ACTRA
Scott Henderson - Vice-President, Communications, Bell Media
Beth Janson - Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Marin Katz - Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Robert Lang - Executive Producer, Producer, Director, and President, Kensington Communications
Robin Mirsky - Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Robin Neinstein - Production Executive, Original Scripted and Factual Content, Corus Entertainment
Julia Neville - International Representative, IATSE
Warren Sonoda - Directors Caucus Representative, DGC

Digital Media Rules And Regulations Committees

Louis Calabro - Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Jonas Diamond - Executive Producer, Smiley Guy Studios
Marcia Douglas – Program Manager, Bell Fund
Beth Janson - Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Davin Lengyel – Founder / Producer, Space Mop
James Milward - Founder / Executive Producer, Secret Location
Blair Powers – Partner, Producer and Online Creative Director, Sinking Ship Entertainment
Jarrett Sherman – President, Exec. Producer, Digital Media Strategist, Digital Howard
 

News & Sports Rules And Regulations Committees

Dave Budge - General Manager, CityNews Toronto, Rogers Communications
Louis Calabro - Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Nicole Durrant - Access to Information & Festival Coordinator, CBC English Services, CBC
Ed Hall Executive - Producer, Sportsnet, Rogers Communications
Scott Henderson - Vice-President, Communications, Bell Media
Beth Janson - Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Anton Koschany - Executive Producer, W5 & CTV, Bell Media
Mark Mietkiewicz - Senior Manager, Staff Development, CBC News, CBC
Robin Mirsky - Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Trevor Pilling - Head of Programming, CBC Sports, CBC
Ken Volden - Vice President and Executive Producer, TSN, Bell Media
Ron Waksman - Vice-President, Digital, Global News

French Television Governance Committee for the Prix Gémeaux

Sylvie Tremblay (Chair) – Vice-president Productions, Executive Producer, Datsit Studios
Louis Bolduc – Director 
Nathalie Brigitte Bustos – Head, Strategy, Content and Programming, Vtété 
Annick Charrette – Multimedia Adviser, Télé-Québec 
Sylvie De Bellefeuille – Head, Original Productions, Canal D at Bell Media
André Dupuy – Producer
Isabelle Langlois – Writer
Nathalie Moreau – Head, Promotion Television and Information, ICI Radio-Canada
Ian Oliveri – Producer, InformAction Films and Luz Films
Danielle Proulx – Actress 
 

French Digital Media Governance for the Prix Gémeaux

Nadine Dufour (Chair) – Head of New Media and Web Producer, Pixcom
Hélène Archambault – Head, Digital Medias, Télé-Québec 
Judith Beauregard – Executive Producer, Toboggan 
Martin Céré - Senior Director, Head of Digital, RDS at Bell Media 
Sophie Dufort – Senior Director, Digital Media, Bell Média 
Caroline Gaudette – President, Productions Version 10 
Jérôme Hellio – Head, Content and Digital Plateforms, Music and Digital Services, ICI Radio-Canada.ca 
Micho Marquis-Rose – Executive Producer and Development - Digital Media, Attraction 

2016 Program Book

Videos, Links and more!

Play a Role.

Volunteer Today